Privacy policy


Kent County Council (KCC) complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z5297748). KCC endeavours to keep your personal information accurate and up to date and ensures that it is not kept longer than necessary.

The Connected Kent + Medway Website ("the Website") is operated by Unicard Ltd (UK registered company. No. 4817824) on behalf of KCC. Unicard Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purpose of processing personal data in the performance of its legitimate business.

Collection and use of your personal information

When requesting a new Connected Kent + Medway (Connected) smartcard or registering an existing Connected smartcard you will be asked for personal information. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions or campaigns.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process your Connected smartcard order
  • Manage your Connected smartcard account
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested or which are essential to fulfilling the smartcard service
  • Deal with enquiries or complaints
  • Send you newsletters, offers and updates if you selected to receive these. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time.

Generic data may be used for reporting and evaluating the service. This will be anonymised and populated so that individuals cannot be identified.


You may decide you do not wish your personal information to be collected or shared, or may set conditions on our use of it. In such cases we may not be able to provide with the service you require, or may only be able to provide it in a limited way. There are occasions where we have a statutory obligation to collect or use personal information. KCC may use ethnic, gender, sexual orientation and age information (i.e. equalities data) to compile statistics in order to comply with equality legislation and assist in planning and service provision. Such data does not identify individuals or affect your entitlement to services.


KCC must protect public funds and may use personal information and data-matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud, and ensure public money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost-effective way. In order to achieve this, information may be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the Police. KCC reserves the right to monitor and record electronic communications (website, email and telephone conversations). There are a number of reasons why we may do this; staff training, records of conversations or detection, investigation and prevention of crime. KCC will inform you if your call is being recorded or monitored.


Third parties

KCC does not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent. Your personal information may be processed by an external service provider acting on our behalf in order to provide one or more services.


Your rights

You have the following rights:

  •  You may request that KCC stops processing your personal data in relation to any council service. (This may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties).
  •  You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you. If you find that the information KCC holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected.

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.